This species was previously only known from its type locality in Páramo de Palacio, Cundinamarca Department, Colombia. It is known from six sites: (a) the type locality in the Páramo de Palacio (La Calera municipality, Cundinamarca Department - Colombia), between 3,000-3,300 m asl; (b) Paramo La Calera (Cundinamarca Department - Colombia); (c) Paramo La Siberia (La Calera municipality, Cundinamarca Department - Colombia); (d) Chingaza Natural National Park: Piedras Gordas sector (Cundinamarca Department - Colombia); (e) Aquitania-Alto Cuisiana (Boyaca Department - Colombia); (f) Quebrada Caliche (Caqueza municipality, Cundinamarca Department - Colombia). The EOO of this extended range is 4,051 km2 and is thought to represent three threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species lives in páramo. Breeding and larval development take place in fast-flowing streams.
This species were abundant until the late 1990s, when it was common to find more than 30 individuals with 4 man-hour of effort (Rueda-Almonacid et al. 2005). Between 1997–2014 there were no records of a single individual, despite field expeditions that were conducted with more than 1,200 man-hours of effort (Rueda-Almonacid et al. 2005). During April 2014, a staff member of Parque Nacional Natural Chingaza reported one female individual in Vereda Mundo Nuevo (Municipio La Calera) (L.G. Linares pers. comm. August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Although not proven, the most likely cause of the decline of this species is chytridiomycosis, which has had a devastating impact on other high-altitude species of the genus. It is also likely to be threatened by fires set by cattle ranchers. In addition, introduced trout prey upon tadpoles in streams. As this species inhabits a protected area, it is assumed that it is not threatened by habitat conversion to agricultural land. Bd has been reported to be present in Parque Nacional Natural Chingaza (S. Flechas pers. comm. August 2016, Flechas et al. submitted to Biotropica).
This species occurs in Chingaza National Park.
Given the threat of chytridiomycosis, successful conservation measures will probably need to include the maintenance of any surviving individuals in captivity. There is also a need to control populations of trout within the National Park.
Survey work is needed to determine the population status of this species.
Red List Status
This species has been listed as Critically Endangered in the last assessment due to drastic population declines, estimated to be more than 80% over the last 10 years, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population (probably due to chytridiomycosis); and because its area of occupancy (AOO) was less than 10 km2, all individuals were in a single location, and there was continuing decline in the number of mature individuals.
However, since records of this species were made in 2014 it does not seem reasonable to infer a population size of fewer than 50 mature individuals, as we have for other montane Atelopus species that have not been recorded since the 1980s or 1990s. Therefore, in this new assessment the species is listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 4,051 km2, it occurs in three threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, despite some level of protection being present.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Atelopus lozanoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54523A49536359. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T54523A49536359.en