This species is known only from around 113 m Asl in Ranong (Matsui et al. 2005, Grismer 2006) and Phang Nga (Grossmann and Tillack 2001, Grismer 2006) Provinces, Southern Thailand. These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations to those in its known localities occur in adjacent parts of the Isthmus of Kra. Further surveys in these areas may serve to expand its range, therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include areas of suitable habitat. The species' estimated EOO is 30,109 km2, which represents 20 threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with moderately flowing streams in hilly areas and has been observed among riparian grasses and in a seepage 30 m from stream banks (Matsui et al. 2005). Reproduction occurs prior to August, when tadpoles have been recorded clinging to rocks in the flowing stream (Matsui et al. 2005). Much of the rest of this species' life history, including its advertisement call, is unknown. Habitat in a considerable portion of its range outside protected areas has been degraded by conversion to agricultural land (Sodhi et al. 2009).
Very little is known about the size and trends of this species' population, except that it was relatively frequently encountered between 1997–2006 (Grossmann and Tillack 2001, Matsui et al. 2005, Grismer 2006). Further surveys are warranted to determine its relative abundance. Habitat loss associated with expanding agriculture in parts of this species' range (Sodhi et al. 2009) are likely causing population declines.
Forest loss is ongoing throughout Thailand, with natural forest being replaced with palm oil plantations and other forms of agriculture (Sodhi et al. 2009). Recent satellite imagery shows areas of land cleared for agriculture throughout this species' range. The species is therefore likely threatened by habitat loss outside of well-protected areas.
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas, but its predicted range occupies an extensive network of protected areas and it almost certainly occurs in some of these.
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring the species' long-term persistence.
Further research on its range, threats, life history and abundance would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is relatively widespread; it has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 30,109 km2, which consists of 20 threat-defined locations.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Ansonia kraensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T135840A84874311. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T135840A84874311.en .Downloaded on 17 January 2019