The frog is known from Andohahela National Park in southeast Madagascar, where it has been recorded from a single site in the north of the park at 1,548 m asl (Vences et al. 2010). Because the extent of the species' range is relatively unknown, for the purposes of this assessment, its range is mapped to the boundaries of the National Park. Thus, assuming the species occurs only within the National Park boundaries, its maximum extent of occurrence is estimated at 963 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This is an arboreal frog in forest with high bamboo density at high-elevations (Vences et al. 2010). The extent and connectivity of this habitat within Andohahela is unknown (M. Vences pers. comm. December 2010). Based on information from congeners, it is presumed to breed by larval development in small bodies of water, but no breeding or calling activity has ever been observed (Vences et al. 2010).
The species appears to be common at its single known site (Vences et al. 2010). Due to ongoing habitat loss its population is suspected to be decreasing at an unknown rate.
The highland forest where this species occurs is remote and difficult to access, but is subject to extensive cattle grazing (M. Vences pers. comm. December 2010). Small-scale timber extraction occurs at low intensities, and may represent a threat to this species in the long term (M. Vences pers. comm. December 2010).
The species is known exclusively from a protected area where no species-specific conservation actions are known to be in place.
In order to inform the need for further conservation action, more information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and its tolerance of threatening processes.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its current known range is thought to be restricted to Andohahela National Park, a single threat-defined location. Assuming the species only occurs within Andohahela National Park, its maximum extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 963 km2. However, the extent of high-altitude forest within the Park is probably much smaller and its true EOO is thus also likely to be smaller. While it seems to occupy relatively remote parts of the park, there is ongoing habitat degradation caused by cattle ranching and deforestation.
This species can only reliably be distinguished from Anodonthyla boulengerii with detailed morphological examination. It is therefore impossible to establish with certainty which historical records of A. boulengerii refer instead to this recently-diagnosed species (M. Vences pers. comm. December 2010).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Anodonthyla jeanbai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T190942A68508524. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T190942A68508524.en .Downloaded on 23 January 2019