This species is known from the departments of Cauca and Valle del Cauca, on the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental, in Colombia, between 1,700–2,680 m asl. It has only been recorded from Parque Nacional Natural Munchique in the department of Cauca, however it probably occurs more widely in appropriate habitat. It occurs in three threat-defined locations and its EOO is 1,024 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs on grasses along roads and forest edge, and is never found far from forest. It is nocturnal and during the day it can be found under rocks and logs in forested areas. It breeds by direct development.
This species is apparently uncommon. The species was recorded in the Romelia sector of PNN Munchique in 2001 (20 individuals), and again in 2015 (two individuals) during a week-long survey (Silva-Velasco 2004, J. Guerrero-Vargas, pers. comm. August 2016). Civil conflict has prevented broader surveys outside of the park in the department of Cauca. Due to decline in the extent and quality of habitat across its range, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat is habitat loss caused by deforestation for agricultural development (including the cultivation of illegal crops), logging, and mining. These threats take place even within protected areas.
Some subpopulations occur within Munchique and Los Farallones National Parks.
Further habitat protection is required.
Surveys are needed to better understand the distribution and population status of this species.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,024 km2, it occurs in three threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Western Cordillera of the Colombian Andes. Although the species occurs in two protected areas, threats from habitat degradation take place even within these areas.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis viridicans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57046A85880874. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T57046A85880874.en .Downloaded on 17 November 2018