This species is known from Serranía de Macarena and the piedmont of the Cordillera Oriental in the Departments of Meta, Boyacá, Casanare, and Cundinamarca, Colombia, from 1,000–2,400 m asl. Its EOO is 13,529 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This nocturnal species is associated with fast-flowing streams, with individuals usually occurring on vegetation up to 50 cm above the ground, sometimes in secondary forest habitats. The species has been found in habitats with a degree of disturbance (farming areas and near cities), but always within a forest patch (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017). Eggs are deposited in leaf-litter and breeding is by direct development.
It is a common species in all suitable habitats within its range (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017). Three day long surveys to different localities in the Departments of Meta, Boyacá, Casanare were conducted in 2011 and 2014, and the species was found and considered to be common (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017). The population trend for the species is considered stable (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017). Surveys to Serranía de Macarena are needed to confirm the status of these subpopulations (A. Crawford pers. comm. March 2017).
This is an adaptable species, and probably is not significantly threatened by habitat loss at present because of the ceased of the armed conflict, although its habitat is expected to become threatened. Habitat loss due to agriculture and the rearing of livestock is expanding (A. Crawford pers. comm. March 2017). Other high-altitude species in the genus have undergone declines possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so this might be a potential future threat. The presence of Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis in the distribution of the species, but it could be present in altitudes below 1,000 m asl (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017). In a recent survey of Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis in Colombian amphibians, the two samples of Pristimantis savagei were negative for the presence of Bd based on quantitative PCR (Flechas et al. in press).
This species occurs within Parque Nacional Natural Serranía de La Macarena.
The establishment of more protected areas in Cordillera Oriental is recommended (S. Arroyo pers. comm. 2017).
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats. Given the possible threat of chytridiomycosis, the population should be monitored.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because, although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 13,529 km2, it is common, somewhat adaptable, and the population and its habitat does not appear to be in decline at present. However, given that its habitat is expected to become threatened by expanding agriculture and livestock farming, it could qualify for a threatened category in the near future.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis savagei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56950A85882919. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56950A85882919.en .Downloaded on 16 January 2019