This species is known from 2,148–2,900 m asl near Oxapampa and Cillapata, within Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park (YNCP) and the buffer zone, on the western slopes of the Cordillera Yanachaga in Oxapampa Province, Pasco Department, central Peru (R. von May, E. Lehr and A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017). This is likely a species complex (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). Similar looking specimens have been found at sites outside of YNCP, although whether they belong to this species is unknown (E. Lehr and A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017). Its estimated EOO is 400 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits cloud forest, where individuals were found perched on leaves from 0.2–1.6 m above the ground along a trail. It has only been found in well preserved forest. This species is presumed to breed by direct development.
It is one of the most commonly encountered species of San Alberto in YCNP (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017), and during 2011 surveys, it was one of the three most abundant species found at San Alberto (Chávez et al. 2013). The population status is considered to be stable (A. Angulo and R. von May pers. comm. April 2017).
It occurs within Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park, which is currently well protected (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017, E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). There is some encroachment of agriculture in the buffer zone of park as well as selective logging that could be a threat to this species (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017).
It is known from Parque Nacional de Yanachaga-Chemillén.
More information is needed on this species' taxonomy, distribution, population status, and trends.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Least Concern because, although the distribution is limited – extent of occurrence (EOO) of 300 km2 – it occurs in a well protected national park, and threats outside of the protected areas are currently localised and not thought to be causing declines.
This species might be synonymous with Pristimantis lirellus (E. Lehr pers. comm.).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Pristimantis rhabdocnemus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T61818A89215007. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T61818A89215007.en .Downloaded on 18 February 2019