This species is known only from a few localities in Puerto Suárez, on the Cordillera Central in Caldas Department, Colombia, between 1,800–2,650 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 149 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is from cloud forest. It is found in primary and secondary forests, on the understory, sometimes near brooks. It can be found on rocks and low vegetation. It needs gallery forest to maintain the humid conditions, and hence is not tolerant of any disturbance of its habitat. It breeds by direct development.
It is an abundant species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Localized threats include habitat loss, as a result of deforestation for agricultural development, cattle grazing and pine plantations.
In the 2004 assessment, the species was suspected to have been impacted by the chytrid fungus as other species in the genus had been, but there is no further information on this threat (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop 2016).
This species has been recorded from Selva del Florencia National Park. This protected area has a matrix of agriculture and cattle ranching activities, but the advance within the park has stopped in the present.
Further habitat protection is required for this species.
Further research in population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species. Although the threats are considered localized in the present, they need monitoring in case they have a major effect on the habitat and trend of the population in the future.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
This species is listed as Near Threatened because, although it is only known from the type locality, it is common and the population trend appears to be stable, it occurs in a protected area and it is not currently affected by known major threats. However, these threats could drive the species to Endangered in a very short time. Although the threats are considered localized in the present, they need monitoring in case they have a major effect on the habitat and trend of the population in the future.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis fetosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56600A85864602. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T56600A85864602.en .Downloaded on 19 December 2018