This species is only known from Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park, District of Oxapampa, Province of Oxapampa, Department of Pasco, Peru, at ca 2,500 m asl (Lehr and Trueb 2007). The zoological collection of the Parque Nacional Yanachaga-Chemillén administration (INRENA) contains one unnumbered specimen belonging to this species from San Alberto, just outside of Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park (Lehr and Trueb 2007). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10 km2 and is considered to occur at two threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
The species is found within forested areas (E. Lehr pers. comm. 2008). One female contained 22 pigmented eggs with a diameter of 1.6 ± 0.09 mm (n = 10). One stomach content revealed a diet consisting of arthropods belonging to Blattelidae, Carabidae, Cryptorhynchinae, Galumnidae, Oribatidae and Formicidae, suggesting that the species is a leaf litter inhabitant (Lehr and Trueb 2007). Although the reproduction mode is unknown, it is possible that the species may use terrestrial bromeliads similar to Ctenophryne carpish (E. Lehr pers. comm. 2008).
The current populations size and trends for this species is unknown, but it is likely to be a rare species (E. Lehr pers. comm. 2008, December 2017). The type series, comprised of five specimens, was collected in 1994 at Parque Nacional Yanachaga-Chemillen. It was observed sometime during 2006-2007 in the vicinity of the type locality (E. Lehr pers. comm. December 2017).
Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park is currently well protected and there are no major threats to the species within this protected area (E. Lehr pers. comm. December 2017). There is some encroachment of agriculture and cattle grazing in the buffer zone of Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park as well as selective logging that could be a potential threat to this species (E. Lehr pers. comm. December 2017).
This species occurs within the boundaries of Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park, which measures 122,000 ha in area and reaches an elevation of 3,643 m asl (Lehr and Trueb 2007). It is listed as Vulnerable (VU) in Peru according to the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI), which bans all hunting, capture, possession, transport or export of the species for commercial purposes.
As there is ongoing use of forest by local communities, continued protection of forest habitat and management for wildlife is required within the National Park to safeguard this species.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats. Further survey work at the type locality is necessary to determine whether the species is still extant.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10 km2, it is considered to occur in two threat-defined locations, and although it occurs in a national park with extensive, suitable habitat there is a continuing decline in the extent of its habitat in Oxapampa.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Ctenophryne barbatula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T136036A517178. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T136036A517178.en .Downloaded on 15 December 2018