This species can be found in lowland and premontane humid Atlantic forest slopes from northeastern Honduras, through Nicaragua to western Panama and in Pacific versant Costa Rica and west-central Panama, at elevations of 4-1,330 m asl (Sunyer and Köhler 2010).
Habitat and Ecology
This is a diurnal, forest-floor species of humid lowland and montane forest. It presumably breeds by direct development. In La Selva, Costa Rica, it has been detected in forest-palmito, forest-pasture, and palmito (Kurz et al. 2014), as well as in mono-culture plantation of Vochysia guatemalensis (Folt and Reider 2013). A significant increase in density related to fragment size has also been reported at that site (Cabrera-Guzman and Reynoso 2012).
This species is relatively uncommon, but widely distributed, moderately abundant and regularly seen in Costa Rica. It is uncommon at Guayacan, Costa Rica (Kubicki 2008). The population at La Selva, Costa Rica, appears to have experienced a decline over 35 years (Whitfield et al. 2007), but the species was present at the site and its surrounding secondary forests as of 2010 (Hilje and Mitchell Aide 2010) and was seen occasionally as of 2013 (Folt and Reider 2013). In southeastern Nicaragua this species is relatively abundant (Sunyer et al. 2009).
General habitat loss by the destruction of natural forests is a threat to this species. At La Selva, declines seem to be driven by climate-driven reductions in quantity of standing leaf litter (Whitfield et al. 2007).
While there are no specific conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from a number of protected areas. The Nicaraguan taxon is present within the protected areas of Reserva Biosfera del Sureste de Nicaragua, Parque Nacional Cerro Saslaya, and Reserva Natural Cerro Kilambé (Köhler 2001).
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith, 2005).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Craugastor noblei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T56795A3049654. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T56795A3049654.en .Downloaded on 19 November 2018