This Bornean endemic occurs at a number of sites in and around Kinabalu National Park and Crocker Range in Sabah, in Gunung Mulu National Park in Sarawak, and the montane forests of Kalimantan, including Kayan Mentarang National Park in East Kalimantan. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest. Its altitudinal range is from 500–1,600 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
Adults are found on the floor of submontane and montane forests. Breeding takes place in clear, rocky mountain streams and the larvae cling to rocks in the torrents of these streams. The species requires good water quality (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018).
It is abundant and common at most locations where it has been recorded. It is commonly observed during surveys in Crocker Range and Kinabulu National Park, as well as, outside of these parks, where suitable habitat occurs (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). There is some localised habitat loss occurring within Indonesia that may be causing some local declines, however the population is considered to be relatively stable in Malaysia.
The main potential threat to the species is siltation of streams needed for larval development, as a result of logging in the submontane and montane forests. There are no threats to this species in Sabah, as it occurs in two well-protected and well-managed national parks (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). The subpopulation in Sarawak is within Gunung Mulu National Park, which is well protected and not threatened at present (Y.M. Pui pers. comm. March 2018).
This species is known to be present in Kinabalu, Crocker Range, Gunung Mulu and Kayan Mentarang National Parks.
Further work is required to improve the understanding of the species' population size, distribution and trends.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Ansonia hanitschi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54469A114916135. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T54469A114916135.en .Downloaded on 20 February 2019