This species is found east of the Andes from central Bolivia to northern Argentina. In Bolivia, it occurs from 450-2,000m asl in the Departments of Cochabamba, Chuquisaca, Tarija, and Santa Cruz (Duellman et al. 1997, De la Riva et al. 2000). In Argentina, it is found at 500-1,500m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It is an arboreal species from forest and open areas and it inhabits Amazonian rainforest, inter-Andean valleys, Bolivian-Tucumano montane forest, and Yungas forest (De la Riva et al. 2000). Köhler (2000) points out that this species occurs in semi deciduous forest, in dry valleys, and in humid and cloud forest. It can be found near streams and ponds. It lays its eggs underwater. Some larvae were observed in slow streams, inside small pits (15cm) (Lötters et al. 1999).
It is common in Bolivia. It is rare in Argentina, where it was last collected in 2000.
There are no major threats to this species in Bolivia. In Argentina, selective logging, and the clear cutting of primary forests, trout introduction and the alteration of watersheds are threats to this species. It is also possibly threatened in the future by mining and dams.
It occurs in Carrasco, Amboro, and Tariquia National Parks in Bolivia. In Argentina, it occurs in Baritú National Park.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hypsiboas (Faivovich, et al., 2005). This form is a species in the Hypsiboas balzani complex, and its taxonomic status needs reassessment.
Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler, Esteban Lavilla 2004. Hypsiboas marianitae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T10459A3198506. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T10459A3198506.en .Downloaded on 16 December 2018