Boophis fayi is known from two localities: 1) its type locality at Ambodivoahangy near Maroantsetra, Analanjirofo Region, north-eastern Madagascar, and 2) Réserve Naturelle Intégrale de Betampona (Commune Rurale de Sahambala, Atsinanana Region) east Madagascar (Köhler et al. 2011). This species was referred to as Boophis sp. aff. boehmei from Betampona by Rosa et al.(2011). Fragmented suitable habitat occurs between the known localities, however, surveys at several localities between known sites failed to record the species (Gehring et al., 2010). The extent of occurrence (EOO) for this species has been calculated as 8,835 km2, but because the true extent of the species' distribution is unknown it is suspected to occur in fewer than 10 threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
Boophis fayi occurs in lowland rainforests. This nocturnal tree frog perches in secondary vegetation along small streams and swampy areas (Köhler et al. 2011) and is presumed to breed by larval development.
Seven specimens of this species were collected at the type locality in 2010 where it is thought to be moderately abundant (F. Glaw and G.M. Rosa pers comm. November 2014). It proved more difficult to record this species within the Réserve Naturelle Intégrale de Betampona where only two adult males were collected at Sahabefoza in 2007 and one specimen was collected at Vohitsivalana in 2007. Due to ongoing habitat loss, its population is suspected to be decreasing.
There is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacturing, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, regular burning to maintain cattle pasture, and expanding human settlements.
Specimens have been observed in Réserve Naturalle Intégrale de Betampona which is a well-protected region (G.M. Rosa pers. comm. November 2014). While there are currently no records in Makira Natural Park in the northern part of its range it is likely to occur there (F. Glaw pers. comm. November 2014).
Further research is required to better understand the species' population size, distribution and trends.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 8,835 km2, it is thought to occur in fewer than 10 threat-defined locations, at which there is ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat.
In the Boophis goudoti group, the sister taxon of Boophis boehmei, and prior to its naming confused with Boophis boehmei, according to the original publication (Frost 2013).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Boophis fayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T49459837A49459853. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T49459837A49459853.en .Downloaded on 23 January 2019