It is known from three different campsites within the Sarisariñama tepui in Bolivar State, southeastern Venezuela (Barrio-Amorós 2010). Its altitudinal range is between 1,100 - 1,375 m asl and based on its area polygon its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be approximately 546 km2 (C.L. Barrio-Amorós pers. comm. May 2011). Further survey efforts are needed to fully understand this species' distribution, including areas in between known sites, although it is presumed to occur in Jaua and Guanacoco, two neighbouring tepuis (C.L. Barrio-Amorós pers. comm. May 2011).
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs in small montane primary forests completely covered by moss and other epiphytic plants (Barrio-Amorós 2010). Individuals were difficult to locate as they were calling from concealed sites under the ground or hidden inside roots and holes of trees after rain during daytime (Barrio-Amorós 2010). As with other congeners, this species is presumed to breed by direct development (C.L. Barrio-Amorós pers.comm. May 2011).
This species is abundant in the Sarisariñama tepui (Barrio-Amorós 2010).
There have been no major threats observed to this species (C.L. Barrio-Amorós pers.comm. May 2011).
Sarisariñama tepui is within the Jaua-Sarisariñama National Park (C.L. Barrio-Amorós pers. comm. May 2011). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population size and threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern given that, even though it is only known from Sarisariñama tepui, this tepui is remote, it is within the protected area of Jaua-Sarisariñama National Park, and there are no known threats to this species at this time.
This species was previously reported as Pristimantis cf. cavernibardus (Barrio-Amorós 2010).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2012. Ceuthomantis duellmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T196452A2458459. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T196452A2458459.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018