The species is known from Ranomafana National Park and its surroundings (specifically at Andranoroa river, near Ranomafanakely, and at Ranomafana village); Ambatolahy forest; and Vohiparara, in southeastern Madagascar (Glaw et al. 2010). It has been recorded between 619-1152 m asl. The extent of occurrence (EOO) for this species is 685 km2 and it is found at 1-4 locations. While it has not been estimated, it is assumed that its area of occupancy is certainly small and fragmented (Glaw et al. 2010).
Habitat and Ecology
Its typical calls can be heard in dense rainforest but also very commonly in degraded or secondary forest and, in largely cleared areas, from large trees along streams and rivers where it breeds by larval development.
This species is common in the Ranomafana region, but interestingly does not seem to commonly occur within the dense rainforests of Ranomafana National Park. On the contrary, this species is very common in forest edge situations and even in secondary habitat near rainforest, such as Ranomafana village (Glaw et al. 2010). Due to ongoing habitat degradation and loss, its population is suspected to be decreasing.
There is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacturing, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, regular burning to maintain cattle pasture, and expanding human settlements. Although this species is tolerant to a moderate degree of habitat destruction, there has also been an increase in artisanal mining within the Ranomafana region.
The species occurs in Ranomafana National Park, which is presently well-managed but is potentially at risk if political instability weakens enforcement (M. Vences pers. comm. December 2010).
In order to ensure the persistence of this species, current management practices within Ranomafana should be maintained (M. Vences pers. comm. December 2010).
Further research is required to better understand the species' population size, distribution and trends.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is limited to 685 km2, all individuals are known from fewer than five threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, despite there being some level of habitat protection within the boundaries of Ranomafana National Park in eastern Madagascar.
In the Boophis luteus group and previously confused with Boophis elenae according to the original publication (Frost 2013).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Boophis sandrae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T49545926A49545978. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T49545926A49545978.en .Downloaded on 11 December 2018