This species occurs in the Udzungwa and Mahenge Mountains and the Southern highlands of Tanzania. In the northern Udzungwa Mountains it occurs very close to the range of Probreviceps loveridgei. It occurs in the montane and submontane zones, and its altitudinal range in the Udzungwa Mountains is 1,050-2,100 m asl, whereas in the southern highlands it occurs between 1,800-2,200 m asl (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). It is estimated to occur in four threat-defined locations (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012) and taking range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), this is estimated to be 1,157 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It lives in montane and submontane forests, and appears to survive mild disturbance where good vegetation cover remains, but presumably cannot tolerate complete forest clearance. It lives on the forest floor, where it is semi-fossorial. The eggs are presumed to be deposited in burrows where they breed by direct development without a larval stage.
It is considered to be an uncommon species and its population is deemed to be severely fragmented.
It is very likely to be adversely affected by ongoing forest loss, especially due to subsistence small-scale agriculture, and pole cutting and logging (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).
It occurs in Rungwe (Southern Highlands) and Kilombero (Udzungwa) Nature Reserves and the proposed Udzungwa scarp Nature Reserve, in addition to several other reserves across its distribution (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). These reserves are relatively well protected in comparison to other protected areas in the region, but there is still a need for increased protection and improved management (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history, as well as clarification of its taxonomic identity.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 1,157 km2, its population is considered to be severely fragmented, it is known from four threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Eastern Arc Mountains of Tanzania.
We follow Poynton (2003b) and Channing and Howell (2006) in considering this to be a species distinct from Probreviceps macrodactylus. Molecular data suggest that there are more than one species under this name (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Probreviceps rungwensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T57982A16935177. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T57982A16935177.en .Downloaded on 19 November 2018