This species is known from Yapen Island and the New Guinea mainland, both locations being in Papua Province, Indonesia. On Yapen Island it has been found at 620-1,050m asl on and near the central mountain ridge in the Amoman region and along the road to Ambaidiru Village, and also on Waira Mountain (Günther, 2006). On the mainland it has been recorded from the foothills of the Foya Mountains at 500m asl, in the Mamberamo Basin (Günther, 2006). It can be expected to occur more widely.
Habitat and Ecology
All specimens have been encountered in primaery tropical moist forest, or in partly logged and regenerating areas of forest (Günther, 2006) and secondary vegetation near roads (R. Günther pers. comm.). Animals were found perched on vegetation 2-6m above the ground, often along streams, by water holes, at the margin of roads, and at the forest edge (Günther, 2006). The larvae live in small permanent ponds and probably also stream pools surrounded by dense vegetation (Günther, 2006). Eggs are believed to be laid on vegetation overhanging the water, with the larvae falling into the water upon hatching (Günther, 2006).
It is an uncommon species (R. Günther pers. comm.).
There is no direct information on threats to this species. No immediate and obvious threats have been noted (R. Günther and S. Richards, pers. comm.).
It occurs in the Foya Mountains protected area (S. Richards, pers. comm.). Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this species.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern since although it has only recently been described, it is known to occur at two widely separated sites, one on the mainland and one on Yapen island, it appears to be reasonably adaptable, and there is a large area of intervening suitable habitat.
Rainer Günther, Stephen Richards 2008. Litoria humboldtorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135897A4217895. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T135897A4217895.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018