This species ranges from eatern Honduras, through Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama to Colombia adjacent to Panama (Heyer, 2005), with a seemingly disjunct population present in the area of Santa Marta in northern Colombia. A largely lowland species ranging from close to sea level to premontane areas at 660m asl (McCranie and Wilson, 2002).
Habitat and Ecology
This large frog has been recorded from a wide variety of habitats including primary and secondary lowland to premontane tropical moist forests, forest edges and severely deforested areas (McCranie and Wilson, 2002; Savage, 2002; Heyer, 2005). Animals can often be found at some distance from waterbodies (Savage, 2002). Males call at night on the ground near rivulets and ponds within or adjacent to forest, during the rainy season (Ibañez et al. 1999). The large larvae can be encountered in backwaters of small streams, temporary ponds, swampy areas, small man made ponds or in foam nests and burrows (Muedeking and Heyer, 1976; McCranie and Wilson, 2002; Savage, 2002; Heyer, 2005).
Presumed to be a common species throughout most of its range.
In general, there appear to be no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species.
The species is likely to be present within many protected area. There are no direct conservation measures needed for the species as a whole.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Recently separated from Leptodactylus pentadactylus following Heyer (2005).
Ron Heyer, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Gerardo Chaves, Federico Bolaños, Larry David Wilson 2008. Leptodactylus savagei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136079A4227485. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T136079A4227485.en .Downloaded on 20 January 2019