Originally described from extreme northwest Cagayan Province at the Municipality of Santa Praxedes along the border with Ilocos Norte Province (Brown et al. 1999), this species is now known to be widespread throughout the north coast of Luzon Island, including the northern ends of the Cordillera and Sierra Madre Mountain ranges (Alcala and Brown 1998, 1999; Brown et al. 2012, 2013); it is also known from Palaui Island off the coast of Luzon Island. It occurs at elevations from sea level up to ca 1,200 m asl, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 16,619 km2, and it probably occurs at more than ten threat-defined locations. It may occur in suitable habitat between known sites.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits the forest floor stratum in undisturbed and disturbed lower montane and lowland forests, occasionally being found in human-modified environments beside the forest. This species occurs at high densities along forest edges, in secondary growth and marginal, disturbed habitat surrounding clearings and agricultural land (Brown et al. 2013). While the species can tolerate certain levels of disturbance, it still relies on the presence of lowland forest. It breeds by direct development, and is presumed to breed and nest in the leaf-litter of the forest.
It is locally abundant, widespread, and commonly encountered in northern Cagayan Province (Brown et al. 2013). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat to the species is loss of lowland forest due to shifting agriculture, wood collection, expanding human settlements, and the illegal logging (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).
This species occurs in the Northern Sierra Madre Natural Park, Penablanca Protected Landscape and Seascape, the Wangag Watershed Forest Reserve, Kalbario-Patapat Natural Park, and is likely to occur in the Bawa River Watershed Forest Reserve. Furthermore, Palaui Island is a marine reserve.
There is clearly a need for further protection of the remaining lowland rainforests and the rehabilitation of degraded forests, especially adjacent to protected forested parks, and the improved protection of forest within the boundaries of protected areas.
More information is needed on this species' population size, distribution, and trends.
Red List Status
Listed as Near Threatened since although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 16,619 km2 and its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it probably occurs in more than 10 locations, its population is probably not severely fragmented, it is commonly encountered and locally extremely abundant, and the species is tolerant of a degree of habitat disturbance.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Platymantis cagayanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T58454A58479827. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T58454A58479827.en .Downloaded on 19 January 2019