This species is known from the following four localities: Angammadilla, near Polonnaruwa, in North Central province, Nilgala forest and Maragala Kanda, both in Monaragala district, Uva province, and from Maduru Oya, Ampara district, Sri Lanka. It is believed that it might also occur in Wasgomuwa National Park, which is very close to Angammadilla. It probably has a significantly wider distribution than is currently known. It occurs between 90-218 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It lives less than two metres above the ground on leaves in hedges and dry shrubby habitats alongside paddy fields. It breeds by direct development, depositing ca 17 eggs in a self-made nesting chamber and mixing the eggs with soil and leaf litter (Karunarathna and Amarasinghe 2007).
Recent surveys in Monaragala, Nilgala and Maduru Oya have recorded 2-3 individuals in ca 100 m² of forested areas (S. Karunarathna pers. comm. September 2009).
The main threats to this species are man-made forest fires, pollution of its habitat by agro-chemicals, and habitat loss as a result of agricultural intensification (i.e., chena, tea, cocoa, mahogany and teak plantations; S. Karunarathna pers. comm. September 2009) and expanding human settlements. Some road kills have also been identified (S. Karunarathna pers. comm. September 2009), although they are likely to be minor threats.
It occurs outside the Maduru Oya National Park and may also occur in Wasgomuwa National Park. To preserve its habitat as a way of aiding its conservation, cooperative habitat management with the local human communities is urgently needed.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered,
and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence,
status and ecological requirements.
Manamendra-Arachchi, K., Pethiyagoda, R., Karunarathna, S. & Angulo, A.
2009. Pseudophilautus regius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T58892A11845112. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2009-2.RLTS.T58892A11845112.en .Downloaded on 18 November 2018