This species is currently known from between 600–1,780 m Asl in Gia Lai (Inger et al. 1999), Kon Tum (Orlov et al. 2008), and Lam Dong (Nguyen and Kuznetsov 2011) Provinces, central-southern Viet Nam, as well as Xekong Province, Southern Lao PDR (Stuart 1999). These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations to those in its known localities extend north to Quang Tri and south to Binh Thuan, as well as west slightly into eastern Cambodia. Further surveys in these areas may uncover its presence there, therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include these areas of suitable habitat. The species' estimated EOO is 153,413 km2, which represents 15 threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with wet evergreen forest (Stuart 1999) and has been observed perched on grassy vegetation on the banks of forest streams (Inger et al. 1999). Reproduction presumably commences prior to April, when tadpoles have been recorded from a swampy forest pond (Inger et al. 1999), however calling has been heard as late as July (J. Rowley pers. comm. October 2015). Little is known about the quality of this species' habitat except that its locality in Gia Lai (An Khe District) is known to be impacted by forest clearance for agriculture (Darevsky and Orlov 1997), and that habitat throughout the Vietnamese Central Highlands is undergoing continuous degradation due to the effects of farming (see Threats) (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Meyfroidt et al. 2013).
There are very little population data available for the species, however six individuals and two clutches of tadpoles (tentatively assigned to this species) were collected in Gia Lai Province prior to its description (Inger et al. 1999). The species is reportedly common in Lao PDR (T. Chan-ard pers. comm. April 2004), and has been collected several times in Viet Nam (Orlov et al. 2008, Nguyen and Kuznetsov 2011). Due to the ongoing encroachment of expanding agriculture on this species' habitat throughout parts of its range (Darevsky and Orlov 1997, Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Meyfroidt et al. 2013), its population is expected to be in decline.
Habitat loss and degradation, particularly as a result of the conversion of forest to agricultural land to grow cash crop plantations (e.g. rubber, coffee and tea), is an ongoing threat throughout the Central Highlands (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Meyfroidt et al. 2013). Recent satellite imagery shows areas of cleared land scattered throughout this species' predicted range, and degradation of its habitat in An Khe District, Gia Lai due to the removal of forest for expanding agriculture has been reported (Darevsky and Orlov 1997).
This species has been recorded in Xe Sap National Biodiversity Conservation Area in Lao PDR (Stuart 1999), and in Bidoup Nui – Ba National Park in Viet Nam (Nguyen and Kuznetsov 2011). Its predicted range also occupies a large number of other protected areas both in Laos and Viet Nam, so the species is likely also protected elsewhere.
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring this species' long-term persistence; further research on its true distribution, threats, and the size and trends of its population would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is relatively widespread, with an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 153,413 km2, which represents 15 threat-defined locations.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Kurixalus baliogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T58976A113956290. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T58976A113956290.en .Downloaded on 20 November 2018