This species was previously only known from two localities: the type locality, Mawa, halfway between Yokadouma and Moloundou in the upper Boumba Valley, and from Yaoundé, in south-eastern and central Cameroon. However, it is now also known from north-western Republic of Congo in Souanke and Sembe districts, and from Dzanga-Sangha Reserve in extreme south-western Central African Republic (V. Gvoždík pers. comm. June 2017). It probably occurs more widely in the central African forest belt, but there have been no additional records, presumably because of the difficulty in identifying cryptic Xenopus species. It is likely that some records of this species have been assigned to X. fraseri. It occurs between 337–550 m asl (V. Gvoždík pers. comm. September 2017), and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 20,897 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a water-dependent species in a lowland rainforest region. It has a preference for forested habitats and lives mainly in slow-flowing forest streams and springs, but may also be found in swamps like other members of the genus (V. Gvoždík pers. comm. June 2017). Its breeding ecology is unknown but it is likely to occur by larval development, as with other congeners (V. Gvoždík pers. comm. June 2017).
This species is thought to be locally common. While there is no direct information, due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Deforestation and habitat degradation caused by logging, agriculture, mining, and infrastructure building is a threat occurring within this species' range (V. Gvoždík pers. comm. September 2017). Water pollution is also a threat (V. Gvoždík pers. comm. June 2017). Individuals from Mambele in Malapa tested negative for Bd (Baláž et al. 2012).
This species occurs in Boumba Bek National Park, Nki National Park, Lobeke National Park, all in Cameroon; Dzanga-Sangha Reserve, CAR and the northern part of Odzala-Kokoua National Park in the Republic of Congo. It possibly also occurs in Nouabale-Ndoki National Park in the Republic of Congo.
Research is required to determine the population status of this species and its breeding ecology.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 20,897 km2 and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, making it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B.
This species is one of a group of cryptic species resembling Xenopus fraseri but which is distinguished from it by chromosome number (2n = 72) and a mating call of a single note (found elsewhere within the genus only in X. borealis).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Xenopus boumbaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T58171A3066760. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T58171A3066760.en .Downloaded on 21 January 2019