This species is known with certainty only from the four localities: Longyi, north of Kribi, on the Atlantic coast of Cameroon; Mekambo in north-central Gabon; Makokou in northeastern Gabon; and Bouchia in southern Central African Republic. It no doubt occurs elsewhere, but because of the difficulty in identifying cryptic Xenopus species, probably some records of this species have been assigned to Xenopus fraseri. The map joins the three known localities on the assumption that it occurs in the intervening area. It presumably occurs in Equatorial Guinea and Congo, and possibly in Democratic Republic of Congo.
Habitat and Ecology
It is a water-dependent species found in small water holes and shady swamps (including pools only 200 m from the sea at the type locality) in lowland forest. It is clearly adaptable, since it has also been found in swamps at the edge of a village. It breeds in still water. In Cameroon, it occurs in the same water holes as Silurana epitropicalis, but the two species have different diurnal activities, Xenopus andrei being active on the water surface at night, and S. epitropicalis being active in the daytime. In Bouchia it is sympatric with X. pygmaeus, X. muelleri and S. epitropicalis.
Very little information is available, but many specimens were found at Bouchia.
In view of its wide distribution and likely adaptability to altered habitats, this species is unlikely to be seriously threatened. It is harvested for human consumption, and this might have an impact on local populations.
The distribution of this species is still very poorly known, and it has not yet been recorded from any protected areas, but it is almost certainly present in several.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, is tolerant of a degree of habitat modification and it has a presumed large population.
This form is one of a group of cryptic species resembling Xenopus fraseri but distinguished from it by chromosome number (2n=72) and mating call.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Xenopus andrei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58169A18397553. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T58169A18397553.en .Downloaded on 17 January 2019