This species is known from a few widely scattered locations in Thailand, Cambodia, Viet Nam and southern China. There are records from: the Tay Nguyen Plateau and Lang Bian Mountain of southern Viet Nam (Smith, 1921, Bourret 1942 and Inger et al., 1999); Khao Yai National Park in Nakhon Ratchasima Province, Ubon Ratchathani Province, and Khao Ang Rui Ni Wildlife Sanctuary in Chachoengsao Province, Thailand (Chuaynkern et al., 2004); Phnom Aural in the Phnom Aural Wildlife Sanctuary, Kampong Speu Province, southwest Cambodia (Chuaynkern et al., 2004), and from the Cardomom Mountains, Cambodia (Stuart and Emmett, 2006); and rom Menglun and Mohan in Mengla County, southern Yunnan Province, China (Rao and Yang, 1997). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites, and it might also occur in southern Lao People's Democratic Republic. It has been recorded between 600-1,200m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It has been recorded from dry evergreen forest. Males have been observed calling from underneath dense vegetation around the edge of ponds and streams. It breeds in streams ponds containing aquatic plants. It probably does not survive where its habitat has been badly degraded.
It can be locally common, series of 26 and 21 specimens were collected in a single night each in Viet Nam (Inger et al., 1999). However, it is thought to be uncommon in Thailand (T. Chan-ard pers. comm.), and is rare in China (Yang Datong, pers. comm.).
Its habitat is under threat from forest degradation as a result of clearance for agriculture, human settlement and logging (Inger et al. 1999, BirdLife International 2001). In China, its habitat is also being impacted by tourists.
The species' range includes protected areas in Viet Nam, Cambodia, Thailand and China. Upgrading protected areas to securely encompass the habitats and endemic species of the Tay Nguyen and Lang Bian Plateau regions is a high conservation priority. More information on the species' range, population status and habitat requirements is also needed.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its probable wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
We follow Ohler (2007) in treating Hylarana bannanica, described by Rao and Yang (1997) as a synonym of this species.
Peter Paul van Dijk, Nguyen Quang Truong, Tanya Chan-ard, Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong 2004. Indosylvirana milleti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58665A89365401. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T58665A11807382.en .Downloaded on 20 November 2018