This species occurs in the mountains of Kenya - on both sides of the Rift Valley - north of Nairobi: from Tambach, Njoro (Mau Forest Complex), the Aberdare Mountains, Mount Kenya and the Nyambene Hills where it has been recorded from eleven sites (mountain slopes and highland plateaux) between 1,900 and 2,550 m asl. It is also known from Mount Elgon and records have been confirmed for the Ugandan side of the mountain. As such, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 73,979 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It is a species of humid montane grasslands, fields and forest clearings (montane rainforest). It breeds in herbaceous marshes and permanent ponds. It is a water breeding species that breeds during the rain season. It might not be able to tolerate disturbances as it was always collected in association with good forest (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012).
It is a rare species; only a few individuals have generally been recorded during surveys (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012). While the actual population trend is unknown, it is possible that the population is declining due to the deforestation of the highland forests (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012). It was last recorded at least ten years ago (in 2002). This might, however, be due to the fact that no recent species-specific surveys have been done in its known range and it might have been overlooked (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012).
Local subpopulations might be impacted by overgrazing by livestock, and smallholder agriculture (such as tea, coffee, maize and wheat) (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012).
It occurs in the Aberdares and Mount Kenya National Parks.
Further information on the size and trends of its population is needed.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and presumed large population.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Ptychadena mahnerti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58508A17159978. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T58508A17159978.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018