This species is reported from northeast India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya and Nagaland), Nepal, Bangladesh (Khagrachari Hill-district), Bhutan through northern Myanmar (Smith, 1940) and Tenasserim (latopalmatus-Boulenger, 1882) and northern Thailand (Taylor, 1962) to western Yunnan (Longchuan) and southern Xizang (in disputed territory between China and India), China. It is found between 100-2,000m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits waterfall areas, bedrock and boulders in torrential perennial streams in evergreen forest. Breeding takes place within the streams and tadpoles inhabit the same streams as adults.
It is reportedly relatively common in appropriate habitat throughout most of its range, although in Yunnan, China it is considered very rare and is known from only one specimen and a few field observations.
It could potentially be threatened by systemic impacts such as hydrological changes or massive forest destruction, but it appears to be generally secure in ecologically functional forest. Some populations might be declining due to loss of habitat from agricultural pollution and the construction of dams.
Viable populations of this species inhabit several protected areas throughout its range. Monitoring and natural history/conservation biology studies are desirable but are not currently necessary for the species' survival. It is protected by national legislation in India.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
This species is very similar to Amolops cremnobatus. Rana senchalensis Chanda (1986) was synonymized with this species by Dubois (2000).
Peter Paul van Dijk, Tanya Chan-ard, Sabitry Bordoloi, Mohini Mohan Borah, Ghazi S.M. Asmat 2004. Amolops marmoratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58221A11751482. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T58221A11751482.en .Downloaded on 20 November 2018