This species is currently known from 600-1,500 m asl in central to northern Viet Nam (Inger et al. 1999, Orlov et al. 2002, Nguyen et al. 2009, Kunz et al. 20010, Nguyen et al. 2014, Nguyen et al. 2015, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data), northern Lao PDR (Nguyen et al. 2014), and northern Thailand (Taylor 1962, Chan-ard 2003). These may not represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations to those in the species' known localities extend into adjacent parts of eastern Myanmar and southern China, as well as some small sections of eastern Cambodia. Further surveys in these areas may uncover its presence, and they have been included in the range map associated with this assessment.
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs in montane forest and is often associated with karst environments (Inger 1962, Orlov 1997, Orlov et al. 2006, Kunz 2010). Breeding is by larval development and occurs in tree holes and karst depressions that have filled with water (Orlov 1997, Orlov et al. 2006, Kunz et al. 2010). Breeding in northern Viet Nam has been observed from April to June (Kunz et al. 2010). Habitat throughout much of this species' range is undergoing a continuing decline in quality and extent due to the effects of expanding agriculture (Meyfroidt & Lambin 2008, Sodhi et al. 2009, Meyfroidt et al. 2013).
The size of this species' population is not well known, however it has been detected in a number of surveys (e.g. Taylor 1962, Inger et al. 1999, Orlov et al. 2002, Chan-ard 2003, Nguyen et al. 2009, Kunz et al. 20010, Nguyen et al. 2014, Nguyen et al. 2015, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). It is likely that ongoing forest loss associated with expanding agriculture throughout Southeast Asia (Sodhi et al. 2009) is causing some population declines. There are some captive populations of this species (Truong Nguyen pers. comm. March 2012, J. Rowley pers. comm. March 2012).
Habitat loss and degradation due to rapidly expanding agriculture is an ongoing threat to biodiversity throughout Southeast Asia (Sodhi et al. 2009). In the Central Highlands of Viet Nam, large areas of forest are converted to agricultural land to grow cash crop plantations (e.g. rubber, coffee and tea) (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Meyfroidt et al. 2013). High rates of deforestation for logging, and encroachment of plantations on natural forest are also ongoing in much of Lao PDR and Thailand (Sodhi et al. 2009). This species is very likely threatened to some degree by habitat loss, particularly in cases where trees (and therefore its breeding habitat) are removed. This species may also be threatened by collection for the pet trade, with high numbers traded in Thailand (Somphouthone Phimmachak pers. comm. October 2013).
This species is known from a number of protected areas including Pu Hoat Proposed, Ngoc Linh, and Ta Sua Nature reserves in Viet Nam, and Doi Suthep National Park in Thailand (Taylor 1962, Nguyen et al. 2014, Nguyen et al. 2015, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). A large number of other protected areas are included in parts of this species' predicted range; it very likely occurs in many of these also.
In order to ensure the species' long-term survival, the lack of data must be addressed; research should be carried out to determine its true distribution, relative abundance, rates of harvest, and threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Theloderma gordoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59034A55069409. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T59034A55069409.en .Downloaded on 17 November 2018