This species is widely distributed from northeastern India (Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Nagaland, Tripura, Mizoram and Manipur) and Bangladesh, through Myanmar (Boulenger, 1893), western and southern Thailand (Taylor, 1962; Inger and Colwell, 1977), southern China (southern Xizang Province) (Fei et al., 1999), to Peninsular Malaysia (Berry, 1975; Manthey and Grossmann, 1997). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. It has been recorded at altitudes of 100-900m asl in Thailand and southern Viet Nam, but up to 1,800m asl in Peninsular Malaysia (Dring, 1979; Manthey and Grossmann, 1997), 2,100m asl in China and 2,200m asl in India. Records from southern Yunnan Province, Guangxi Province and Hainan Province in China, and from eastern Thailand, Cambodia, Lao People's Democratic Republic, and central Viet Nam refer to Rhacophorus rhodopus.
Habitat and Ecology
It is an arboreal species known from closed-canopy evergreen forest, forest edge, and bamboo in lowland and montane rainforest areas. It breeds by larval development in rain pools and standing water in streams in forest. Foam nests are created on tree branches overhanging shallow moving water. It sometimes also occurs in orchards and cultivated areas.
It is generally a common species. It can be absent, however, from apparently suitable areas near to where it occurs.
It is probably impacted by degradation of its forest habitat through logging, agricultural encroachment, and human-induced wildfires, but it is able to adapt to some anthropogenic habitats, so it is probably not seriously threatened. It is consumed locally in India as food and medicine, but probably not at a level sufficient to constitute a threat to the species.
Provided the existing protected areas of the region remain intact the survival of this species appears secure. Surveys are needed to clarify its distribution more accurately.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
We follow Bordoloi et al. (2007) in treating Rhacophorus htunwini Wilkinson, Thin, Lwin and Shein, 2005 as a synonym of this species, and in removing Rhacophorus rhodopus Liu and Hu, 1959 from the synonymy of this species, where it had been placed by Inger et al. (1999). It is possible that populations from southern Thailand and Malaysia, currently assigned to this species, belong to an undescribed form (A. Ohler, pers. comm.).
Ohler, A., van Dijk, P.P., Wogan, G., Liang, F., Dutta, S., Bordoloi, S. & Roy, D. 2008. Rhacophorus bipunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T58981A11853687. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T58981A11853687.en .Downloaded on 19 January 2019