This species is known with certainty from northeast India (Arunachal Pradesh), Myanmar, isolated locations in northern Thailand, Lao People's Democratic Republic, northern and southern Viet Nam and the Cardamom mountains of Cambodia as well as southwestern Yunnan and Hainan in China. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. All confirmed records of this species from Southeast Asia are at altitudes between 250 and 1,500 m asl (Inger et al. 1999; Stuart 1999 and Stuart 2005), but in India it is only known from below 100 m asl. In China it occurs up to 1,630 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits open grassy areas that may be surrounded by slope or montane evergreen forest or scrub. It is also found in paddy fields. It breeds in swampy, grassy pools where it makes foam nests above the water.
It is reportedly common in China, not common in Southeast Asia, and rare in India.
Habitat impacts, including clearing for agriculture, water pollution and wildfires, are presumably localized threats to this species.
It occurs in a number of protected areas within its range, including Daweishan, Huangliangshan and Xishuangbanna National Nature Reserves in China, Namdhapa National Park (Arunachal Pradesh) in India, and Phou Louey National Biodiversity Conservation Area in Lao People's Democratic Republic. The maintenance of these protected areas and the expansion/improvement of their management is necessary.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Chou Wenhao, Shi Haitao, Yang Datong, Lu Shunqing, Peter Paul van Dijk, Annemarie Ohler, Sushil Dutta & Mohini Mohan Borah 2004. Chiromantis doriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58787A136556596. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T58787A11828804.en .Downloaded on 22 January 2019