This species is known only from the East and West Usambara Mountains (including the Magrotto ridge) in northeastern Tanzania (Loader et al. 2011). Its altitudinal range is 280-1,500 m asl. It is unlikely to occur more widely (S. Loader and J. Vonesh pers. comm. June 2012). Taking range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), this is estimated to be 2,120 km2. It is estimated to occur in four threat-defined locations (S. Loader and J. Vonesh pers. comm. June 2012).
Habitat and Ecology
It is generally associated with montane and submontane forest and streams and has not been observed in degraded habitats, except a mildly altered Amani pond and Mazumbai lodgings (S. Loader and J. Vonesh pers. comm. June 2012). Breeding takes place in damp and moist areas alongside streams, egg masses being attached to rocks or vegetation above the water.
It is locally common within its small range (S. Loader and J. Vonesh pers. comm. June 2012). Its population is not considered to be severely fragmented.
It is highly likely to be affected by ongoing forest loss and degradation, especially by encroaching small-scale agriculture, particularly in areas where forests remain unprotected (S. Loader and J. Vonesh pers. comm. June 2012).
It occurs in Amani and Nilo Nature Reserves and several other forest reserves across its distribution (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). These reserves are relatively well protected in comparison to other protected areas in the region, but there is still a need for increased protection and improved management (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history, as well as clarification of its taxonomic identity.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 2,120 km2, it is known from four threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Usambara Mountains.
Molecular data suggest that there are more than one species under this name (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Phrynobatrachus krefftii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58122A17192247. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T58122A17192247.en .Downloaded on 19 January 2019