This species occurs widely in the highlands of Kenya, with records from the Cherangani Hills in the northwest, the Nyambene Hills in the northeast, and from several places in the Central Highlands, including Mount Kenya, the Aberdare Mountains and Thika, among others. There is an apparently isolated population on Mount Meru in northern Tanzania, however this might be a different species and is therefore not included in this assessment (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012). It is a montane species that occurs up to 3,000 m asl. It is likely that it only occurs in its known current range as it is restricted to highland habitats. The estimated extent of occurrence is approximately 19,000 km2 (the range was used as a proxy to calculate extent of occurrence).
Habitat and Ecology
It is a species of montane grassland and montane rainforest. It is often associated with the edge of water bodies such as swamps and streams, where it breeds. It might be able to tolerate disturbance, however this needs to be investigated (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012).
It is a common species. It was last collected in 2012 on Laikipia Plateau, where is was common. The current population trend is unknown, but it might be declining in some parts due to forest disturbance (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012).
Little information is available, but it is probably an adaptable species and may not be facing any major threats. Overgrazing by livestock, and smallholder agriculture (tea, coffee, maize and wheat) might impact local subpopulations.
It occurs in the Mount Kenya and Aberdares National Parks, and Mau Forest Reserve. Research on its population, ecology, breeding habits and threats is needed (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012).
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as it seems to be quite well protected in the highland habitats. It is thought to be common and while the current population trend is unknown it might be tolerant to disturbance.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Phrynobatrachus keniensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58120A17161491. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T58120A17161491.en .Downloaded on 19 November 2018