The species is known from northern, central, and southern regions of western coastal Ecuador, northern and central western coastal Peru, and the dry interandean valleys of southern Ecuador and northern Peru (Cisneros-Heredia 2006a). In Peru, it occurs in the Regions of Ancash, Cajamarca, Piura, and La Libertad. University of Kansas specimens identified as belonging to this species from the Region of Cusco, Peru, were probably misidentified; unfortunately, the specimens have been destroyed (da Sá et al. 2014). Its altitudinal range is from sea level to 1,300 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
The species lives in dry scrub, tropical deciduous and semi-deciduous forest, and occasionally in evergreen forests. It occurs also in secondary forest, forest edges, open areas and disturbed areas, such as margins of roads, pastures and agricultural fields (Cisneros-Heredia 2006a). In deciduous and semi-deciduous forest, it is restricted to the leaf litter in moist microhabitats, such as the margin of streams or pools, while in evergreen forest they can be found up to 100 m from streams (Cisneros-Heredia 2006a). Specimens of this species have been observed on the forest floor, as well as in and about drainage ditches and bushes at a farm (Heyer and Peters 1971). Eggs are deposited in foam nests in holes near bodies of water, which are subsequently flooded.
This species is common Ecuador, including secondary forest and vegetation along streams in agricultural areas (D. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm. 2017). Its population trend is generally stable.
There are no major threats to this widespread, adaptable species.
This species occurs in Machililla, Manglares Churute, and Mache Chindu National Parks. It might also occur in Parque Nacional Cerros de Amotape and El Angolo Game Preserve in Peru.
More information is needed on this species' population size, distribution and trends.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and presumed large population.
It is likely that some reports of Leptodactylus ventrimaculatus from the southern coast of Ecuador and northern Peru (e.g., Frost 2018) actually correspond to this species (Ron et al. 2016).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Leptodactylus labrosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57136A3056172.