This species occurs on the Massif de la Selle in Haiti and the Sierra de Bahoruco in the Dominican Republic, Hispaniola, at an altitude of 152-1,697 m asl. It occurs in three threat-defined locations (M. Rodriguez and L. Diaz pers. comm. March 2011). Its range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated to be about 1,039 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It is an arboreal species found in closed pine and hardwood forests. Eggs are laid in bromeliads and on the ground under rocks. Clutch size varies from 31-49 eggs (Hedges in Henderson and Powell 2009). Habitat quality is declining and the species has been found in moderately degraded habitats such as coffee and banana plantations (M. Rodriguez pers. comm. March 2011).
It is common within suitable habitat; in a single night in a suitable season it is possible to hear over 20 calling males (L. Diaz pers. comm. March 2011). It was last seen in August 2010 (L. Diaz pers. comm. March 2011). There are two subpopulations, the Dominican subpopulation is not considered to be severely fragmented, but there are no recent records for the Haitian subpopulation (M. Rodriguez and L. Diaz pers. comms. March 2011). In November 2010 surveys of several historical localities in Haiti revealed that the original forest habitat is now gone, so there has been extirpation of this species' forest habitat in this country (M. Rodriguez and L. Diaz pers. comms. March 2011).
Habitat destruction due primarily to charcoal collecting, and to a lesser degree small-scale agriculture and cattle grazing, is taking place at a rapid rate in both Massif de la Selle and the Sierra de Bahoruco.
In the Dominican Republic, this species occurs in Monumento Natural Padre Miguel D. Fuertes (M. Rodriguez and L. Diaz pers. comms. March 2011). There is an urgent need for strengthened and expanded protection of forest habitats in the Massif de la Selle in Haiti. More information is needed on this species' ecology.
The Amphibian Ark Conservation Needs Assessment process identified this species as a candidate for in situ conservation.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 1,039 km2, it occurs in three threat-defined locations and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on Hispaniola and the number of locations in Haiti.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Eleutherodactylus armstrongi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T56432A3039176. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T56432A3039176.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018