This species is distributed in Chile and Argentina with a wide latitudinal range in the Nothofagus forest region: approximately 1,600 km (Correa et al. 2014). There are fewer records from the northern part of its range (north of Concepción) than from the south, but it seems to be more common than previously thought. Its altitudinal range is from 0-1,000 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is found in a broad range of habitats, from Acacia steppe to Valdivian rainforest, and from temperate to cold conditions. Actual limits of distribution appear to be determined by restrictions on the reproductive process, imposed by total annual rainfall in the north and by minimum temperatures in the south (Sallaberry et al. 1981). The species generally occurs in association with breeding sites (temporary or permanent shallow ponds surrounded with swamps and bogs). Northern populations of this species (in Central Chile) live in relictual forests. It may be found in marshes (swamps) of the Nothofagus forest. Males call from under bushes and eggs are laid under logs and in the leaf-litter inside the forest; following rain, the deposition area becomes flooded and larvae develop in water. There is parental care of the eggs by males. It tolerates minor habitat disturbance.
It is generally a common species. However, Northern Chilean populations are declining due to habitat destruction.
The most impacted sub-populations are those in the north, which are affected by deforestation for cattle ranching, agriculture and human settlements. The species has probably disappeared from many sites in the north described by Sallaberry et al. (1981). Due to its wide distribution, major threats differ between regions, but include many forms of agriculture and wood plantations.
The species occurs in many national parks and reserves of Chile and Argentina. The species is listed as Near Threatened in Chile (2011).
National legislation to preserve the native forest and environment is needed.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Batrachyla taeniata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T56334A79812277. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T56334A79812277.en .Downloaded on 17 November 2018