This species is known only from western Cameroon on the southern slopes of Mount Manengouba and from Mount Bana and Mount Nlonako on the Bamileke Plateau at an altitude of 1,200–1,400 m asl. There was previously an unconfirmed record from the Rumpi Hills, however in 2009 its presence was confirmed from four specimens that were collected at 1,710 m asl (A. Schmitz pers. comm. December 2016). It presumably occurs more widely in the Bamileke Plateau. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,717 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species lives in or near flowing water in lower montane and submontane forest, often in very steep, precipitous areas close to torrents. The individuals collected at Rumpi Hills were found in area of dense vegetation that had good tree coverage (A. Schmitz pers. comm. December 2016). It probably hides in holes during the day, and breeds in mountain streams. It is thought to be adaptable to some habitat degradation as individuals have been found in more open habitats (with less canopy cover), although it always requires the presence of streams (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016). Tadpoles have been found in fast-flowing, bigger streams (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016).
It is common on Mount Manengouba. Four specimens were collected in the Rumpi Hills in 2009 (A. Schmitz pers. comm. November 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
This species is experiencing severe habitat loss within its very small range due to clearance for agricultural land, human settlements and logging. However, it is capable of adapting to a measure of forest degradation. It is also consumed by some local villages within its range. The locality in the Rumpi Hills, specifically Mount Rata, is not within a protected area, however the slopes leading up to this mountain are extremely steep and the habitat is mainly primary forest as farming is too difficult on the terrain (A. Schmitz pers. comm. December 2016). There is evidence of local hunters through sling traps that have been found on the mountain though (A. Schmitz pers. comm. December 2016).
The species is not known from any protected areas.
Habitat protection of the remaining montane forests in western Cameroon is urgently needed.
Distribution surveys are required on Bamileke Plateau to determine whether this species occurs more widely, and taxonomic confirmation is needed for the record in Rumpi Hills.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,717 km2, it occurs in fewer than five threat-defined locations, and there is decline in the extent and quality of forest habitat on the Cameroonian mountains.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Astylosternus perreti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54422A95847819. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T54422A95847819.en .Downloaded on 17 November 2018