This species is known from elevations of 4,000– 4,600 m asl in the northern headwaters of the Río Mantaro on the southern slope of the Nudo de Pasco in central Peru, elevations of 2,300– 3.350 m asl in the upper valley of the Río Marañón, and elevations of 2,300–3,520 m asl on the Pacific slopes of the Cordillera Occidental in the northern half of Peru (Duellman and Trueb 2015). It might occur in the region of Amazonas; this, however, requires confirmation.
Habitat and Ecology
It can be found in high plains and puna habitats, and is present in traditional arable lands. Most individuals have been found under rocks in supratreeline grassland, but a few have been observed on low vegetation (< 30 cm) at the edges of ponds (Duellman and Trueb 2015). It breeds in temporary and permanent ponds, drainage ditches and other still waters. At least throughout most of its range, it produces eggs that hatch as tadpoles, however females at higher elevations (> 3,000 m asl) in Región de La Libertad have been found to produce eggs that hatch as froglets, while at lower elevations (ca 2,300 m asl) eggs hatch as tadpoles with no hind limbs, and at intermediate elevations they hatch as tadpoles with hind limbs (Duellman and Trueb 2015). The species can also be found in urban areas.
It is often a very abundant species. Its population is considered to be stable.
It may be threatened by several extensive mineral concessions throughout its range (Aguilar et al. 2012).
It occurs in Parque Nacional de Huascaran (E. Lehr pers. comm. December 2017), however it remains unclear if the species is present in any additional protected areas. It might occur in the Huayllay National Sanctuary, Junín National Reserve or Chacamarca Historical Sanctuary.
Taxonomic studies are needed to determine if this is a complex of more than one species. More research is needed on this species' distribution, population status and trends.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
This form might be a complex of more than one species.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Gastrotheca peruana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T55352A61397218. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T55352A61397218.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018