This species is widespread throughout Sumatra, Indonesia, from Aceh Province to Lampung Province, along the Barisan Mountain Range (Iskandar and Colijn 2000, Inger and Iskandar 2005, Kurniati 2008, D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017). Its altitudinal range is 300–1,430 m asl (A. Hamidy pers. comm. May 2017) and its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) 155,127 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits both lowland and montane, primary and secondary rain forests. It occurs also in slightly disturbed forest habitats and agroforestry areas (D. Iskandar and E. Arida pers. comm. May 2017). The type specimen had unpigmented eggs, suggesting that the eggs are hidden in streams. The tadpoles have ventral suckers and stick on rocks in fast-moving streams, similar to Amolops (D. Iskandar and A. Hamidy pers. Comm. May 2017).
The population appears to be stable given that there is suitable habitat (D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017). It is a locally common species (D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017).
There is ongoing habitat loss due to deforestation for cultivation and agroforestry throughout this species’ range, however it does not appear to be a threat at present (D. Iskandar and A. Hamidy pers. Comm. May 2017).
Its occurs within Kerinci Seblat, Gunung Leuser and Barisan-Selatan National Parks and Rimbo Panti Conservation Area (D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017).
Studies on its distribution, population size and trends, and natural history are needed. Further taxonomic research is ongoing to resolve the taxonomy of this species.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Least Concern since it is widespread, common, and adaptable with a presumed large population.
This species is provisionally included in the genus Chalcorana by Oliver et al. 2015 but its taxonomy needs to be confirmed because its life history strategy is closer to Amolops (D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Chalcorana crassiovis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T58580A95581452. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T58580A95581452.en .Downloaded on 21 January 2019