This species is known from a single locality and threat-defined location (at 509 m asl) in Fazenda Bananeira, Mata da Bananeira, Municipality of Murici, State of Alagoas, northeastern Brazil (Cruz et al. 2011). Although it has not been searched for outside of the type locality, the species is thought to potentially be range-restricted, since the area where it is found has features that are rare in the state of Alagoas (an elevational range between 400-600 m asl, forest with dense canopy cover, water springs and high relative humidity; M. G. De Lima pers. comm. October 2014). Although its extent of occurrence (EOO) has not been quantified, it is not considered to be greater than 100 km².
Habitat and Ecology
The species is known from the mountainous region within the Mata da Bananeira. This region is characterized by rugged terrain with elevations between 200-600 m asl, and is largely covered by tropical rainforest. Individuals have been recorded in close proximity to a forest stream approximately 1-1.5 m above the ground (Cruz et al. 2011). It is an arboreal species that occupies forests and bromeliads with water, and reproduces by aquatic larval development (M.G. De Lima pers. comm. October 2014). It is not considered to tolerate habitat disturbance, as it appears to be dependent on water and dense canopy cover (M.G. De Lima pers. comm. October 2014).
It is considered to be a rare species (M.G. De Lima pers. comm. October 2014). Given its apparently strong association with forest cover, its population is thought potentially to be in decline, as the forest where it occurs is itself subject to decline (M. G. De Lima pers. comm. October 2014).
The Mata da Bananeira, where this species is recorded, occurs within the “Pernambuco Center of Endemism”. The high level of endemism within this region is threatened by human activities, particularly deforestation for the development of sugar-cane plantations, subsistence farming and pastures for cattle (Cruz et al. 2011). In addition, there is also ongoing illegal removal of vegetation (M.G. De Lima pers. comm. October 2014).
It occurs within a 61 km² conservation unit (Estação Ecologica (ESEC) de Murici, Cruz et al. 2011). This conservation unit is protected, with activities including patrols and fire prevention; however, the surroundings are under constant pressure from sugar cane plantations and cattle ranching (M.G. De Lima pers. comm. October 2014). The conservation unit has a management plan (M.G. De Lima pers. comm. October 2014). More information is needed on its distribution and population status.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
This species is listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is likely to be within 100 km², it is known from a single site and threat-defined location, and there is ongoing decline of its forest habitat in Alagoas, Brazil.
This species has been assigned to the Scinax catharinae group (Cruz et al. 2011).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Scinax muriciensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T48086163A48086166. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-2.RLTS.T48086163A48086166.en .Downloaded on 19 February 2019