This species is known from the Andes of Venezuela and Colombia. In Venezuela it is found on both sides of the Táchira depression. It is known from a single locality on El Tamá massif, an outreach of the Colombian Cordillera Oriental, at Bramón, 600m. It is widely distributed throughout the Cordillera de Mérida and found both on the northwest face of the Cordillera towards the Maracaibo lake basin (La Azulita at 1,400m, near Santa Cruz de Mora, 1,600m or in Chiguará at 1,400m) and the southeast face toward the upper drainage system of the Orinoquia lowlands or Llanos (Mesa de Quintero at 1,700m, Uribante dam, 1,000m). In Colombia it is known from two adjacent localities in cloud forest from 1,400-1,500m, close to the Venezuelan border (Chinácota).
Habitat and Ecology
It has been observed in disturbed vegetation above ditches surrounded by tall grasses as well as on artificial water tanks, ponds, and trails. It has also been observed in less disturbed areas with remnant forest patches (Parque Nacional Chorro El Indio). An individual has been found inside a bromeliad 2m above the ground on a fence post, however the breeding habitat of this species remains unknown.
The abundance of this species is not known.
The threats to this species are not known. There might not be any major threats to the species, as it appears to be able to exist within modified habitats.
It has been recorded from the Parque Nacional Chorro El Indio, Venezuela.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern because of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to be listed in a more threatened category.
Scinax manriquei Barrio-Amorós, Orellana and Chacón, 2004 is considered to be a junior synonym of Scinax flavidus (La Marca, 2007).
César Luis Barrio Amorós, Enrique La Marca 2010. Scinax manriquei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55976A95508376. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T55976A11388363.en .Downloaded on 18 February 2019