This species ranges along a coastal strip from Kenya to Mozambique, where it is thought to occur sympatrically with Pyxicephalus edulis on the Mozambique plain (Scott et al. 2013). The limits of its range are unknown, but its current northernmost record is from Karawa in northeastern Kenya and its southernmost is from Beira, Mozambique. Its range widens and extends inland in southern Tanzania where its westernmost known locality is Mahenge, Tanzania. It is possibly absent from the northern region of Mozambique, but data are lacking and is thought to be confined to lower altitudes, possibly below 300 m asl (E. Scott pers. comm. October 2015).
Habitat and Ecology
This species is restricted to mesic savanna and coastal shrubland in tropical conditions. Documented habitat data includes rice paddies, flooded sand quarries, and sugarcane fields, suggesting it can adapt to some degree of landscape alteration (E. Scott pers. comm. October 2015). It breeds by larval development in larger temporary pools and inundated shallows.
This species appears common in suitable habitat and based on the presence of large series in museum collections. No data are available to determine if its subpopulations are stable or declining. (E. Scott pers. comm. October 2015).
This species is predominantly threatened by collection for local consumption and export for the international pet trade (E. Scott pers. comm. January 2016).
The species is found in both provincial and national reserves in Kenya and Tanzania.
Further information is required on its distribution and potential threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, adaptability to modified habitats and presumed large population.
Removed from synonymy with Pyxicephalus edulis by Scott et al. (2013). Some subpopulations in Kenya, Tanzania and Mozambique previously thought to be P. edulis have now been assigned to this species.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Pyxicephalus angusticeps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T76317620A76317940. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T76317620A76317940.en .Downloaded on 23 January 2019