Range includes extreme southeastern Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and the Delmarva Peninsula of eastern Maryland, Delaware, and Virginia (Tobey 1985, Hulse et al. 2001, White and White 2002, Lemmon et al. 2007). Conant and Collins (1991) stated that the species ranges north to Staten Island, New York, but Gibbs et al. (2007) did not indicate any historical or extant occurrences of this frog in that area.
Habitat and Ecology
This frog occupies various moist habitats, including grassy floodplains and wet woodlands containing shallow wetlands (ephemeral pools, ditches, wooded swamps, freshwater marshes) in which breeding occurs (White and White 2002). Eggs are attached to submerged vegetation.
This species is represented by a large number of occurrences. Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This frog is common throughout the Coastal Plain of the Delmarva Peninsula (White and White 2002).
Trends are not well documented, but area of occupnacy, number of subpopulations, and population size probably are declining at a rate of less than 10 percent over 10 years or three generations.
No major threats are known, but locally the species likely has been reduced or eliminated as a result of conversion of habitat to human uses.
At least several occurrences are in protected areas.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Using mtDNA samples from a large number of localities throughout North America, Lemmon et al. (2007) elucidated the phylogenetic relationships and established the geographic ranges of the trilling chorus frogs (Pseudacris). They redefined the ranges of several taxa, including P. maculata, P. triseriata, and P. feriarum, and found strong evidence for recognizing P. kalmi as a distinct species.
Geoffrey Hammerson 2008. Pseudacris kalmi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136134A4247755. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T136134A4247755.en .Downloaded on 24 January 2019