This species was described from the Ukaguru Mountains in eastern Tanzania between 1,500 and 1,900 m asl. Surveys have extended its distribution to the Rubeho, Nguu and Nguru Mountains; however, it is considered unlikely to occur much outside of its currently known range (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). It is estimated to occur in four threat-defined locations, and taking range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), this is estimated to be 467 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
All records are from leaf litter in montane forest. It probably cannot tolerate forest clearance. It presumably breeds by direct development, like other members of its genus, without any dependence on water.
The species is locally common; repeated surveys in its known areas have always recorded a small number of individuals (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). Its population is considered to be severely fragmented (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).
The forest blocks where the species occurs are protected but relatively limited; it is very probably adversely affected by ongoing forest loss, especially due to subsistence small-scale agriculture, and pole cutting and logging (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).
It occurs in Mkingu, a proposed Nature Reserve (Nguru), in addition to several other forest reserves across its distribution (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). These reserves are relatively well protected in comparison to other protected areas in the region, but there is still a need for increased protection and improved management (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history, as well as clarification of its taxonomic identity.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 467 km2, it is considered to occur in four threat-defined locations, its population is considered to be severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in central Eastern Arc region.
Molecular data suggest that there are more than one species under this name (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Probreviceps durirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T135988A17178116. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T135988A17178116.en .Downloaded on 16 January 2019