This species is known from Kewewol/Boulléré, Boké Préfecture, Sangaredi sub-Préfecture in northwestern Guinea (Hillers et al. 2008) and from three new sites found in the neighbouring region of Telimélé, not even 4 km away from the type locality (Rödel et al. 2011). The sites are small forest patches within savanna. It is likely to be endemic to northwestern Guinea (A. Hillers pers. comm. 2009 and Rödel et al. 2011). It has been found between 200 m asl (A. Hillers pers. comm. 2009) and 428 m asl (Rödel et al. 2011). Using its range as a proxy, the extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 386 km2. Although it is known from four sites, these probably only constitute one threat-defined location.
Habitat and Ecology
It is found in areas of dry gallery forest surrounded by grass and tree savanna. The holotype was found in leaf litter in the central part of a forest, approximately 150 m wide and located in a small depression surrounded by savanna. This area consisted of larger trees with a denser canopy and and open shrub stratum (Hillers et al. 2008). Whereas the specimens collected in 2010 were found in the savanna near forest patches, in an area described as 'highly disturbed'. It is possible this species spends the dry season in forest, and the rainy season in savanna (Rödel et al. 2011). It presumably breeds in water bodies.
It is only known from the holotype and nine specimens found in Telimélé, October 2010 (Rödel et al. 2011). It has been recorded as recently as 2010 (N.G. Kouamé pers. comm. May 2012). The current population trend is unknown.
The gallery forest and savanna habitats are highly disturbed due to a number of settlements and agricultural encroachment (Hillers et al. 2008); the latter is mostly comprised of shifting agriculture, with a few small-holder exceptions (A. Hillers pers. comm. 2009). In addition, there is bauxite mining in the region, so the combined effect of these threat factors is likely to affect the species' presence (A. Hillers pers. comm. 2009). Increasing the number of mining concessions is likely to result in increased pressures on the species' natural habitat (A. Hillers pers. comm. 2009).
No conservation actions are currently known for this species. It is not known from any protected areas. Further research into its life history, ecology, and population size is needed, as is protection of its habitat.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is only 386 km2, it is known from only one threat-defined location and there is a decline in the extent of habitat within its range.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Phrynobatrachus pintoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T158635A16929290. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-1.RLTS.T158635A16929290.en .Downloaded on 24 February 2019