This species is known from a variety of locations in southern China, Myanmar, mainland Thailand, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Cambodia and Viet Nam (Bourret 1941, Taylor 1962, Inger and Colwell 1977, Yang 1991, Zug et al. 1998, Fei et al. 1999, Stuart 1999). Records from Malaysia refer to Humerana miopus (Taylor 1962). In China it is restricted to to southern Yunnan Province (Jinghong, Mangyang, Mengla, Pingbian and Hekou counties). It has been recorded from 60-1,000 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
Most records originate from deciduous forest areas, often with shrublands, grasslands or riverbanks as part of the habitat structure (Zug et al. 1998, Stuart 1999). It is found in particular in still-water habitats with lush grasses at the edge, such as ponds and paddy fields. Taylor (1962) found the species breeding in a recently flooded rice paddy, and B. Stuart (pers. comm.) found the species in a coffee plantation in Lao People's Democratic Republic at 1,000 m asl. It breeds in standing water such as pools and puddles.
It is apparently not an abundant species through much of its range (Zug et al. 1998), but it is a common species in southern Yunnan Province, China.
The species' deciduous forest habitat is affected by agricultural encroachment and fires. Water pollution and habitat loss due to human settlement are the main threats to this species in China. However, overall it is not significantly threatened.
Large areas of apparently suitable habitat for this species are within the protected area network of all the range countries. Clarification of the taxonomic status of several of the Myanmar endemics resembling Pelophylax lateralis is needed.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
We follow Ohler (2007) in treating Rana nigrolineata Liu & Hu, 1959 as a synonym of this species.
van Dijk, P.P., Stuart, B., Yang Datong & Lu Shunqing 2008. Hylarana lateralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T58638A136559266. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T58638A11817491.en .Downloaded on 21 January 2019