This species is known only from 350-700 m asl in Tay Yen Tu Nature Reserve within the Yen Tu Mountain Range in Tam Kham and Thanh Son, Son Dong district, Bac Giang Province, Vietnam (Tran et al. 2008, Hecht et al. 2013). It is as yet unclear whether these represent the actual limits of its range; suitable habitat contiguous with that of the species' known localities occurs in adjacent parts of Hai Duong and Quang Ninh Provinces. Further surveys in these areas are likely to reveal a larger distribution. The current estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species is 2,495 km2, which represents only one threat-defined location.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with fast-flowing forest streams within mountainous granite canyons, albeit at relatively low altitudes. Reproductive activity has been observed in April, whereby males vocalized and females had produced 300-400 ovarian eggs (Tran et al. 2008). The remainder of the species' reproductive biology is as yet unknown, but presumably involves a free-living aquatic larval stage.
The species was described from only nine individuals (Tran et al. 2008). It has been described as uncommon (C. T. Pham pers. comm. June 2014), but is known to be encountered occasionally by local people who use it as a source of food (T. Nguyen pers. comm. June 2014). The population is likely to be decreasing due to the effects of mining, logging and agriculture.
Major threats to this species are habitat loss and modification due to coal mining, timber logging, and the encroachment of agricultural land (T. Nguyen pers. comm. June 2014). While the species is a known food source for local people (T. Nguyen pers. comm. June 2014), harvest levels and the impact on its population is unknown.
Conservation Actions In Place
All records of this species are from within Tay Yen Tu Nature Reserve (Tran et al. 2008).
Addressing the lack of data is the first step toward ensuring this species' survival; further research should be carried out to better understand the species' true distribution, relative abundance, and threats.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered as this species' estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is only 2,320 km2, which consists of just one threat-defined location, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of the species' habitat, as is its population size.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Odorrana yentuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T48101417A48101433. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T48101417A48101433.en .Downloaded on 16 January 2019