This species is known only from 400–1,000 m Asl in Nakhon Ratchasima and Nakhon Nayok Provinces, Thailand (Bain and Stuart 2005, Kongjaroen and Nabhitabhata 2007). These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations to those in its known localities occur in adjacent parts of Saraburi, Prachin Buri, and Sa Kaeo Provinces. Further surveys in these areas may uncover its presence there, therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include these areas of suitable habitat. The species' estimated EOO is 6,583 km2, which consists of two threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with dry evergreen and gallery evergreen forest (Bain and Stuart 2005). It has been observed at night perched on rocks, trees, vines and along the banks of medium to large streams (Bain and Stuart 2005). Only one individual of the 18 documented was seen more than 5 m away from water (Bain and Stuart 2005). During a survey in Khao Yai National Park, the species was observed to be most abundant between 500–600 m Asl (Kongjaroen and Nabhitabhata 2007). The reproductive biology of this species is largely unknown, however it presumably breeds in streams and is oviparous with a free-living larval stage, as with other Odorrana for which the breeding strategy is known. Habitat in parts of the species' range is undergoing declines in quality associated with forest loss for the expansion of agricultural land (Sodhi et al. 2009).
Little is known about the size of this species' population except that 18 individuals were collected for its description in 1969 and 1970 (Bain and Stuart 2005), and it was described as abundant during another survey at Khao Yai National Park, with 110 individuals having been observed in transects totalling 1,400 m (Kongjaroen and Nabhitabhata 2007). The species' population trends are unknown, however deforestation continues to affect areas surrounding its range (Sodhi et al. 2009) and is likely causing declines where this species occurs outside of well-protected areas. Surveys are needed to determine its relative abundance and population trends.
Habitat loss and degradation due to the effects of rapidly expanding agriculture is an ongoing threat to biodiversity throughout Thailand (Sodhi et al. 2009), and recent satellite imagery shows areas of land cleared for agriculture in parts of this species' range. The species is very likely threatened by encroaching agriculture outside of well-protected areas. This species may be harvested for food, though this has not been confirmed and whether it represents a considerable threat to the species in not clear.
This species occurs within Khao Yai National Park (Bain and Stuart 2006), which is a part of the protected Dong Phayayen-Khao Yai Forest Complex. A series of other protected areas is also included in the species’ predicted range.
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring this species' long-term persistence; further research on its true distribution, threats, harvest rates, and the size and trends of its population would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable as this species' estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is only 6,583 km2, it has only two threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Odorrana indeprensa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136188A85537569. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T136188A85537569.en .Downloaded on 23 January 2019