This species is known from 653-1,300 m asl in Xe Kong and Saravane Provinces, Laos (Stuart & Chan-ard 2005), and in Quang Nam (Bain and Nguyen 2005), Thua Thien-Hue (Bain et al. 2007), Kon Tum (Bain et al. 2007, J. Rowley unpubl. data) and Gia Lai (J. Rowley unpubl. data) Provinces, Viet Nam. These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat to that in its known localities occurs in adjacent montane parts of southern Laos and central Viet Nam. Further surveys in these areas may uncover its presence there, therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include these areas of suitable habitat. The species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is 45,854 km2, which consists of 10 threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs in hilly evergreen and mixed forest and is associated with swiftly flowing, clear rocky streams, but has also been recorded away from water (Stuart and Chan-ard 2005, J. Rowley unpubl. data). The species has mostly been observed above the ground in forest vegetation (Stuart & Chan-ard 2005, J. Rowley unpubl. data). The species' reproductive biology is unknown, however it presumably breeds in streams and is oviparous with a free-living larval stage, as with other Odorrana for which the breeding strategy is known.
Little is known about the size and trends of this species' population except that it has been detected in a number of surveys (e.g. Stuart & Chan-ard 2005, Bain and Nguyen 2005, Bain et al. 2007, J. Rowley unpubl. data). Forest loss associated with expanding agriculture throughout parts of the species' range (Meyfroidt & Lambin 2008, Sodhi et al. 2009, Meyfroidt et al. 2013) is likely causing some declines in this species' population.
Habitat loss and degradation, particularly as a result of the conversion of forest to agricultural land to grow cash crop plantations (eg. rubber, coffee and tea) is an ongoing threat throughout the Vietnamese Central Highlands (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Meyfroidt et al. 2013) as well as in Lao PDR (Sodhi et al. 2009), and is likely causing declines in this species outside of very well protected areas.
This species is known from a number of protected areas including Xe Sap National Biodiversity Conservation Area in Laos (Stuart and Chan-ard 2005) as well as Ngoc Ling Nature Reserve and Kon Ka Kinh National Park in Viet Nam (J. Rowley unpubl. data). A series of other protected areas is also included in the species’ predicted range.
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring this species' long-term persistence; further research on its threats, rates of harvest, life history, and abundance would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is relatively widespread; it has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 45,854 km2, which consists of 10 threat-defined locations.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Odorrana absita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T61864A85503141. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T61864A85503141.en .Downloaded on 21 January 2019