This species is known from the type locality on the east slope of Abra Chinchillo, Chachapoyas Province, as well as, two localities in Bongará and Luya Provinces, all in Amazonas Region, Peru. It occurs from 2,250–2,870 m asl, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 478 km2, and all individuals are considered to occur at three threat-defined locations. Its distribution is not well understood, and it might occur more widely.
Habitat and Ecology
It has been recorded from both undisturbed and disturbed cloud forest. Specimens have been found under stones and in the leaf litter in montane forest. It likely breeds by direct development.
It appears to be a rare species given that only four individuals were found over 30 person/days in 2006-2007 (von May et al. 2008). Two adult individuals were recorded from Pedro Ruiz Gallo Province in September 2011 (R. Santa Cruz pers. comm. May 2017) and three additional specimens were collected from Huiquilla Private Conservation Area (Rodríguez 2015). It is possible that the species is more common than surveys suggest, however increased survey effort is needed to confirm this (D. Rodríguez pers. comm. December 2017). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Habitat loss due to agriculture and livestock raising is taking place throughout its range, including areas near Huiquilla Private Conservation Area (D. Rodríguez pers. comm. December 2017).
The species has some degree of protection because it occurs in the Huiquilla Private Conservation Area.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Endangered because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 478 km2, all individuals are considered to occur at three threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Peruvian Andes.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Noblella lynchi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57234A89212949. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T57234A89212949.en .Downloaded on 10 December 2018