Mannophryne trujillensis is known from two locations: Paseo Los Ilustres, Quebrada Los Cedros (850 masl, 9 21´ 46.0" N, 70 26´ 41.8" W), city of Trujillo, state of Trujillo, Venezuela, and from Paragüita (700 masl), 2 km E of Flor de Patria, state of Trujillo, Venezuela (Vargas Galarce and La Marca, 2007).
Habitat and Ecology
The species inhabits semi-deciduous forests in the state of Trujillo. Individuals have been found on rocks and vegetation (submersed roots), under rocks and in a stream (Vargas Galarce and La Marca, 2007). The species appears to require a permanent water source (E. La Marca, pers. comm. 2008).
The populations at the two sites where the species is known to occur survive in low numbers (Vargas Galarce and La Marca, 2007).
One population lives in an urban park where solid waste was observed contaminating the local stream. The stream's water was found to be somewhat acidic (pH=5.75). The other population is found in an area undergoing dramatic change due to urbanization (Vargas Galarce and La Marca, 2007). Habitat destruction (through deforestation) seems to be the single most important factor of change for this species (E. La Marca, pers. comm. 2008).
The species is thought to occupy an area less than 500 Km², which is severely fragmented (R. Sánchez, pers. comm. Jan. 2008).
No conservation measures are currently in place for this species.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because of a serious population decline, estimated to be more than 50% over the last ten years, inferred from observed reduction in population size, and a decline in both the extent of occurrence and habitat; and because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the Extent of Occurrence, Area of Occupancy, and number of mature individuals.
Mannophryne trujillensis can be distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological features (Vargas Galarce and La Marca, 2007).
Rosemary Sanchez, Enrique La Marca 2008. Mannophryne trujillensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136122A4243125. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T136122A4243125.en .Downloaded on 18 February 2019