This species has been found in only one geographic locality in the lowland versant (“vertiente llanera”) of the Venezuelan Sierra de Portuguesa, a belt of semi-deciduous forest which lies within the southern Lara state on the northernmost portion of the Andes mountain range in South America (La Marca 2009). Currently, this species is known to occur at an altitude range of between 800 and 1,700 m asl (La Marca 2009).
Habitat and Ecology
The main natural habitat type is semi-deciduous moist tropical forest that has been characterized as “bosque muy húmedo premontano” (Premontane Very Humid Forest) (La Marca 2009). This species has been found within a cascading mountain stream tributary in the Morador River, Portuguesa River basin. While the ecology of this species is poorly known (La Marca 2009), it is suspected to have similar reproduction habits as other congeners, i.e. eggs laid on land and later transported by one of the parents to a stream where they develop further.
About 25 individuals were observed in a population thought to be comprised of at least 50 individuals in 2004 (La Marca 2009).
There has been an observed major loss in natural semi-deciduous woodland due to the conversion to agriculture, mainly coffee plantations (La Marca 2009). However, it is unknown whether these general threat factors may be impacting this species' immediate habitat directly.
It is not known whether it may occur in any protected area. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient given that this is a recently described species and little is known about its extent of occurrence (EOO), area of occupancy (AOO), status and ecological requirements.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Mannophryne speeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T190995A18469201. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T190995A18469201.en .Downloaded on 20 January 2019