This species is known from the Greater Amazon basin of Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador and Brazil north to Colombia, Venezuela and the Guianas. In Trinidad and Tobago it is known only from a single specimen collected at an unspecified locality on Trinidad Island in 1915; verification of the presence of the species in Trinidad and Tobago is needed and it is not mapped here. This species occurs from sea level to 1,800m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This species can be found on the forest floor and in burrows; savannah enclaves in the tropical old and second growth rainforest; usually call next to temporary or semi-permanent waterbodies. Eggs are found in foam nests and tadpoles are found in lentic water. At Yasuní National Park, Ecuador, specimens have been collected in Terra Firme forest on leaf-litter (Ron, 2001). At Iquitos region, this nocturnal frog inhabits upland forests, where pairs construct foam nests in depressions next to shallow pools (Rodríguez and Duellman, 1994). In Guyana, the species appears to prefer habitats that contain large and deep lentic sites exhibiting comparatively high dynamics due to frequent flooding and draining events. It has been recorded in both primary and exploited forest sites, although reproduction could only be confirmed in primary forest (Ernst et al., 2007).
It is common throughout its range.
It is, overall, not seriously threatened and is reasonably adaptable. Selective logging, however, may affect larval growth and survival (Ernst et al., 2007).
It occurs in many protected areas. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Parque Nacional Yasuní and Reserva Biológica Limoncocha and in Venezuela it occurs in the Canaima National Park, and in Biosphere Reserves like the Orinoco-Casiquiare.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Ronald Heyer, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Enrique La Marca, Jerry Hardy 2010. Leptodactylus knudseni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T57135A11589628. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T57135A11589628.en